Privacy Policy - Prue Madden

Pruemadden.com (“Prue Madden”) has developed this Privacy Policy to help you understand how pruemadden.com collects, uses and discloses information pruemadden.com may collect from you and/or your device (computer, phone or other mobile device), or that you may provide to pruemadden.com, while using the pruemadden.com website. By using the pruemadden.com Services, you agree to how pruemadden.com collects, uses and discloses information that is collected from you. If you are under 18 years old, you acknowledge that your legal guardian has consented to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is an integral part of the pruemadden.com Terms and Conditions, and should be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions shown on this site.

If you, or your legal guardian do not accept or understand this Privacy Policy, please do not use the pruemadden.com Services.

If you have questions or complaints regarding pruemadden.com’s Privacy Policy or practices, please contact pruemadden.com via the contact form.

Application of this Privacy Statement
This privacy statement applies only to pruemadden.com Services and not to any websites to which any of the the pruemadden.com Services provide a link.

Collection of Personal Information
You can access and browse our website without disclosing personal information.

The personal information we collect includes:
The content of any electronic forms you submit via the website, such as when you subscribe online to our e-newsletter, comment on our blog, participate in a contest, download documents and other resources, or complete a form to trigger an emailing of documents or resources to be sent, or submit and enquiry via the contact page.

Any personal information provided in an email, submitted in a review or comment, provided to the contact centre via phone, including the sender’s email address, will be kept confidential by pruemadden.com unless otherwise required by law.

You will know if pruemadden.com is collecting personal information from you because you will be requested to provide it. There are two exceptions to this.

The first exception is where someone else provides pruemadden.com with your personal information. Pruemadden.com cannot prevent this. However, you are entitled to access and correct any personal information about you collected by pruemadden.com.

The second exception is where Skillsmosis collects statistics using software techniques such as web server log file analysis, clickstream data, cookies and web beacons. For an explanation of these techniques, and how they are used on Skillsmosis Services, see Web measurement services used by pruemadden.com below. Such statistics may qualify as personal information under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).
However, these statistics are not used to identify individual users of pruemadden.com.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Personal information that is collected by pruemadden.com will be protected and handled in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic).

Marketing Communications
When you provide us with your contact details, such as when you contact our customer support call centres, create an account for one of our services, or sign up for our newsletter or product information, you may be given the opportunity to opt-in to receiving various direct marketing communications.

How do we use your information?
We may use your information for a variety of purposes including: to provide products or services that you request; to administer promotions (sweepstakes, contests and offers); to communicate with you; to deliver advertising; to improve our websites, products and services; and for other legitimate business purposes.

1. Providing the features, products and services you request: We may use the information we collect about you to fulfill your requests for, and enable your use of, our features, products and services.

2. Registration, contests and promotions: We may use your information to enter you in contests, to notify you of results and to register you for certain features, products and services.

3. To communicate with you and provide you with information: We may use your information to communicate with you, to respond to your questions or comments, to provide you with updates and news. We also may use your information to provide you with personalized content, information, and to send you brochures, coupons, samples, offers and other information on our products or our family of companies. We ask visitors providing e-mail addresses to indicate if they would like further information or updates from us or our website and if you would like to receive information about other products available from members of our family of companies. Only those who request it will receive follow-up communications from us.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information
You can change your marketing communication preferences at any time:
if you would like to unsubscribe from an email sent to you, follow the ‘unsubscribe’ link and/or instructions placed (typically) at the bottom of the email. But note that:
if you use more than one e-mail address to register or contact pruemadden.com, you will need to unsubscribe separately for each email address; and this method will only unsubscribe for the newsletter or other communication that you have received and you should use one of the other methods if you wish to opt-out of all our marketing communications, if you have registered with pruemadden.com online and have a pruemadden.com account, you may log-in and amend your marketing communication preferences in the account settings; and alternately, you can contact us using the details in the “Contact” section in order to change your marketing communication preferences. You may request access to any personal information that pruemadden.com may have collected about you. Also, you may request correction of your personal information if you can establish that it is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

Please note that we may occasionally send you important information about pruemadden.com products and services that you are using or have used (such as service changes). These emails are not affected by your marketing communication preferences.

Minors
pruemadden.com does not collect, use or disclose personal information about anyone under the age of 18 unless we have the consent of a parent or legal guardian. The Privacy Act extends rights to individuals of any age and does not specify an age at which an individual is capable of giving consent. Under common law, considerations of what an appropriate age is, take into account factors like the maturity of the child and the child’s ability. If it comes to pruemadden.com’s attention that Personal Information has been collected from a person under the age of 18, pruemadden.com will delete this information as quickly as possible. If you believe that pruemadden.com may have Personal Information from or about a child under the age of 18, please contact pruemadden.com via the contact form on this page: pruemadden.com/contact.

How Information Is Used, Shared and Disclosed
Pruemadden.com does not sell, and generally does not disclose, your Personal Information to third-parties without your consent. Parents have the right to consent to collection and use of personal information from their child without also consenting to its disclosure to third-parties, as pruemadden.com does not share information that may be collected from your child.

Pruemadden.com uses Personal and Non-Personal, among other things, to analyse and monitor system performance, analyze internal business systems, improve the pruemadden.com Services, fulfill requests for additional products and services, contact you about promotional and marketing activities, provide customer support, and conduct research. The use and protection of information is an important component of pruemadden.com’s business. Examples of how pruemadden.com shares and discloses your information is as follows:
1. With pruemadden.com;
2. With vendors or agents. For example, we may share your information with companies we have hired to provide services on our behalf. When we share information with these other companies to provide services for us, they are not allowed to use it for any other purpose and must keep it confidential unless you otherwise consent.
3. Where your information may be transferred along with other business assets.

We also may share or disclose personal information, including the content of your communications:
1. To comply with the law or respond to legal process or lawful requests, including from law enforcement and government agencies.
2. To conduct investigations of consumer complaints or possible breaches of law, to protect the integrity of the website, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any legal investigation.
3. To protect the rights or property of Skillsmosis and the Bold Text Media family of companies or our customers, including enforcing the terms governing your use of the services.
4. To act on a good faith belief that access or disclosure is necessary to protect the safety of our associates, customers or the public.
Please note that our websites may include links to third-party websites whose privacy practices may differ from our privacy practices. If you submit personal information to any of those websites, your information is governed by the privacy policies on those websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Sharing of information by You
A number of pruemadden.com Services allow you to upload and share messages, photos, video and other content and links with others and/or create a publicly accessible profile for your account. For example:
the blog area of our website may allow you to post comments (with your account name), which are visible to other users of that service.
You should not expect any information that you make available to others via pruemadden.com’s online services to be kept private or confidential. Content and links that you share might, for instance, be forwarded by your recipients to others. You should always exercise discretion when using such services.

Internet Use Risk
You should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. However, Skillsmosis takes reasonable steps to protect any personal information from unauthorised access once that personal information comes into its possession.

Linking
This website contains hyperlinks to pages contained on external websites (third party websites). Unless otherwise indicated, pruemadden.com: does not endorse or authorise the content of any third party website;
is not affiliated or associated with the owner or operator of any third party website; and
assumes no responsibility or liability for the condition or content of any third party website or for the operation or function of any service or facility offered on any third party website.
You should be aware that if you access another website through a link we provide, you are subject to the privacy policy of that website.

Web Measurement Service used by pruemadden.com Services
pruemadden.com currently uses one web measurement service provider. This is Google Analytics. Google Analytics is also used by the pruemadden.com newsletter and social media platforms that we use to disseminate information.

Google Analytics – Use of Cookies:
Google Analytics uses a first-party cookie and JavaScript code to collect information about visitors to pruemadden.com Services. Google Analytics anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, the pruemadden.com newsletter, including where they came from, what they did on the site, and whether they completed any transactions on the site such as newsletter registration. Please also read the Google Privacy Policy.

How to Opt Out or Disable Cookies:
Cookies used by pruemadden.com are enabled by default because of their integration into the website. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you can disable them using your web browser. You will need to customise each web browser you use to turn off cookie tracking. Please note that when you do so, some services may not be visible on the prumadden.com website, such as affiliate product listings.

Google have also provided the “Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On” utility for the following web browsers:
Microsoft Internet Explorer,
Google Chrome,
Mozilla Firefox,
Apple Safari, and
Opera.

If you want to prevent your browsing data from being collected by Google Analytics, please install the relevant add on for your browser.
If you opt out of using cookies, you will still have access to all information and resources at pruemadden.com.

Data Collection
While the anonymous statistical data pruemadden.com collects may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by pruemadden.com, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

To ensure privacy is being managed effectively and to report any possible breaches there are several feedback loops in place. On the pruemadden.com website there is a link to a feedback form for the general public to alert pruemadden.com to errors. Pruemadden.com can also be contacted via the webform at pruemadden.com/contact, and we will generally reply within 48 hours and business days, during business hours (Victoria, Australia: Monday – Friday, 9am-5pm, except for public holidays)

Social Media Websites and Applications
In addition to pruemadden.com Services, pruemadden.com uses social media websites to share information and to engage with the public. Some social media websites and applications may make personally identifiable information available to the public. Pruemadden.com will not collect, maintain, use, or share any personally identifiable information that becomes available through the use of social media websites or applications.

Please be aware that Privacy Policies provided by social media websites may not be the same as the privacy policy described here. Also we advise that personally identifiable information or other information you share via social media or applications may be accessible by third parties.

Social Media Features and Tools
The pruemadden.com Services may include integrated social media features and tools, such as the Facebook “Like” button, Twitter “Tweet” button, the YouTube “Share This” button, and interactive mini-programs that run in the pruemadden.com Services. These Features may collect information on your IP address, which page you are visiting on pruemadden.com Services, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social media features and tools are either hosted by a third-party or hosted directly on the pruemadden.com Services. Your interactions with these integrated social media features and tools are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Google+ or Other OpenID Provider.
You may be able to log in to some of pruemadden.com’s mobile applications using sign-in services such as Google+ or an Open ID provider. These services will authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with pruemadden.com such as your name and email address to pre-populate pruemadden.com’s sign up form. Services like Google+ give you the option to post information about your activities on the pruemadden.com website and apps to your profile page to share with others within your network, and to pruemadden.com Services and Social Media pages.

Other cookies and tracking
There may be additional cookies and tracking in some pruemadden.com Services for the purposes of:
creating anonymous usage statistics and analytics for the site or system managing transactions across multiple pages authenticating you to systems and keeping you logged in remembering your preferences for a system, such as text size. Some UQ web pages may also contain embedded content from non-UQ sites, such as videos, audio, slideshows, maps, forms, surveys and social media. This content may contain cookies from the originating site. Please refer to the original site for their privacy policies.

Advertising
Skillsmosis may use ads and ad-relating features in the pruemadden.com Services. Such ads and ad-relating features may contain cookies that recognize your device each time you receive an online ad. This allows ad servers to compile information about your viewing and interaction with their ad and deliver targeted ads that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers, and pruemadden.com encourages you to review the applicable advertiser’s website for their privacy policy. If pruemadden.com uses pop-up ad windows irrelevant to the function of any of its games, you will be able to close the pop-up window.

Pruemadden.com may have third-party ads in free versions of its mobile applications and, provided that you are age 13 or older, pruemadden.com collects your Device ID and may pass it to advertisers to enable certain advertising. Pruemadden.com does not store or otherwise save your Device ID.

Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to pruemadden.com. Pruemadden.com follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to pruemadden.com, both during transmission and once it is received. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, pruemadden.com cannot guarantee its absolute security. While no security system is completely secure, pruemadden.com and its third-party partners and vendors take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access or disclosure of the information collected by pruemadden.com. For pruemadden.com, this includes, but is not limited to, ensuring that all Personal Information is disclosed only on a “need to know” basis.

Conditions of Use/Changes to This Privacy Policy.
Pruemadden.com may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to information practices. If Skillsmosis makes any material changes, pruemadden.com will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account) or by means of a notice on pruemadden.com’s website, pruemadden.com prior to the change becoming effective. Pruemadden.com encourages you to periodically review this page for the latest information on its privacy practices. If pruemadden.com makes material changes to how Personal Information collected from children under age 18 is used, pruemadden.com will notify parents by email in order to obtain verifiable parental consent or, if pruemadden.com does not have such emails to contact parents directly, by reasonable means on pruemadden.com’s website for the new uses of the child’s Personal Information.
Access to your information and your rights

Individuals have the right to request access to personal information we hold about them, and request us to correct any inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading personal information. If you would like to request access to the personal information that we hold about you in our customer databases, please contact us using the details given in the “Contact us” section below. You will be asked to provide some proof of identification so that we can verify that it is you making the request.

Contact Us
Prue Madden
17 McMillan Ave,
Geelong Victoria
AUSTRALIA 3220
Telephone: 03 52299946
Email: service@pruemadden.com